Welcome Already a member? Sign In | New User Register
English | Kannada

KSRTC:Procurement Procedure & Statistics

1) KSRTC purchases various items required for the day to day operations of all the corporations viz., KSRTC, BMTC, NWKRTC & NEKRTC. The major procurement is as detailed:

S.No

Material GroupDivisions

Annual Purchase Value Rs. in Crores

KSRTCBMTCNWKRTCNEKRTCTotal
1HSD (Diesel)647.57344.43452.14283.981728.12
2Spare Parts24.0613.1317.5015.3170.00
3Tyre, Tube & Flaps30.1713.4219.0613.6076.25
4Lubricants10.985.258.415.0629.70
5Battery & other Consumables54.6036.4019.5015.60126.10
6Tyre Retreading Materials18.335.2213.807.7045.06
7Uniform , Line Equipment & Other Stationery7.805.203.903.9020.80
 Total793.51423.05534.31345.152096.03

2) Majority of purchases are made from Government firms, vehicle manufacturers, suppliers to vehicle manufacturers and other reputed suppliers in the country.

DieselIndian Oil Corporation (I.O.C), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (H.P.C) (Govt.of India undertakings)
SteelSteel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)  (Govt.of India undertaking)
LubricantsHindustan Petroleum Corporation, Indian Oil Corporation (I.O.C), (Govt.of India undertakings) Karol Lubricants ( Local industry)
Automobile SparesTATA Motors, Ashok Leyland, Volvo, Mercedes Benz, Carona, Bosch, Swaraj Mazda, TVS Groups, and others

3) PROCUREMENT DETAILS:

  • The Karnataka Transparency in Public Procurement Act, 2000 is implemented in all the purchases.
  • All purchases are through e-Procurement only.
  • Procurement tenders are processed through the e-procurement portal of e-governance department, Govt. Karnataka through websitewww.eproc.karnataka.gov.in

4) SCRAP DISPOSAL:

  • Scrap buses, Tyres, Rubber, M.S., Aluminum etc., is disposed through public E-Tender cum auction.
  • Tender-cum-auction will be held every month alternatively at Bangalore, Hubli and Gulbarga.
  • The corporation has realized Rupees. 98 Crores through the sale of scrap materials & buses for the financial year 2013-14.
  • The corporation also sells buses in running condition to educational institutions at a concessional rate. These are used to transport the students.

Last updated date 23-08-2017 6:53 am